Tax & Compliance

R&D Tax Relief Explained: How SMEs Claim Tax Credits for Innovation, With a Worked Example

R&D tax relief can put real cash back into an SME, but only if you understand which scheme applies and how to record it correctly. This guide breaks down qualifying costs, the merged scheme, ERIS, and a worked £200,000 example with journal entries.

R&D Tax Relief Explained: How SMEs Claim Tax Credits for Innovation, With a Worked Example

If your business spends money solving technical problems, building new products, or improving how things work, you might be sitting on a tax refund you have never claimed. Many SME owners assume R&D tax relief is only for laboratories and pharmaceutical giants. In reality, it covers a huge range of everyday activity, from custom software builds to manufacturing process tweaks. The problem is that most owners either do not realise they qualify, or they claim it incorrectly and end up with a smaller benefit than they should, or worse, a compliance headache with HMRC. This article walks through what R&D tax relief actually is, how the numbers work in practice, and how to record the claim correctly in your accounts.

Why this matters for your business

R&D tax relief is one of the few reliefs that puts real cash back into a business, either by reducing your corporation tax bill or by paying you a cash credit if you are loss-making. For a small manufacturing or software business spending £150,000 to £300,000 a year on development, the difference between claiming correctly and not claiming at all can be tens of thousands of pounds. Get the claim wrong, though, and you risk a drawn-out HMRC enquiry, a clawback of relief already received, or penalties. Understanding the mechanics — not just the headline rate — is what protects that value.

What counts as R&D, in plain English

HMRC defines R&D far more broadly than most people expect. It is not about wearing a lab coat. The test is whether your project sought a genuine advance in science or technology, and whether there was scientific or technological uncertainty that a competent professional in the field could not easily resolve. That means writing bespoke software to solve a problem no off-the-shelf tool can fix, developing a new formulation for a product, redesigning a manufacturing process to improve yield, or building a new mechanical part that behaves in ways existing components do not. Routine debugging, cosmetic design changes, or simply using existing technology in the way it is intended to be used do not qualify.

  • Staff costs — salaries, employer’s National Insurance, and pension contributions for people directly involved in the R&D, apportioned by time spent
  • Subcontractor and externally provided worker costs, subject to restrictions depending on the scheme
  • Consumable items used up in the R&D process, such as materials and some utilities
  • Software licences used directly in the R&D activity
  • A portion of data and cloud computing costs used to run experiments or development environments
R&D Tax Relief Explained: How SMEs Claim Tax Credits for Innovation, With a Worked Example - first section

How the relief actually works: the mechanics

For accounting periods starting on or after 1 April 2024, most SMEs claim through the merged R&D scheme, which replaced the old separate SME and RDEC (Research and Development Expenditure Credit) regimes. Under the merged scheme, you calculate your qualifying R&D expenditure, then receive a taxable credit worth 20% of that spend. Because the credit is taxable, the real cash benefit after corporation tax is lower than 20% — typically around 15p for every £1 spent for main-rate taxpayers (or 16.2p for those at the small profits rate). There is a separate, more generous route for loss-making SMEs whose R&D spending is at least 30% of their total expenditure, known as Enhanced R&D Intensive Support (ERIS), which can be worth up to around 27p in the pound because it works through an enhanced deduction and a payable credit rather than taxable income.

SchemeWho it is forHeadline mechanismApproximate net benefit per £1 spent
Merged R&D scheme (RDEC-based)Most companies, periods starting on or after 1 April 202420% taxable expenditure creditaround 15p for profitable companies at the 25% tax rate (16.2p at the 19% rate)
Enhanced R&D intensive support (ERIS)Loss-making SMEs where qualifying R&D is at least 30% of total spend186% total deduction (86% enhancement) plus 14.5% payable creditup to around 27p (26.97p)
Old SME R&D relief (periods before 1 April 2024)SMEs with accounting periods starting before 1 April 2024230% total deduction pre-April 2023 (186% from April 2023); 14.5% payable credit (cut to 10% from April 2023 unless intensive)up to around 33p pre-April 2023 (18.6p from April 2023)

Worked example: a £200,000 R&D spend

Take TechWidget Ltd, a profitable SME with an accounting period ending 31 March 2025. Over the year it spent £200,000 on qualifying R&D: developer salaries, a share of employer’s National Insurance and pension costs, cloud computing charges for testing new product features, and materials used in prototype builds. The company is profitable and pays corporation tax at the main rate of 25%. Because its accounting period starts on or after 1 April 2024, it claims under the merged R&D scheme.

Qualifying R&D expenditure£200,000
R&D expenditure credit at 20%£40,000
Corporation tax on the credit at 25%£10,000
Net cash benefit to the business£30,000

In other words, for every £200,000 TechWidget Ltd spends developing its product, it recovers £30,000 after tax — roughly 15p for every £1 spent. That £40,000 credit is recognised as income above the operating profit line in the profit and loss account, and it is then taxed like any other trading income, which is why the final benefit is lower than the headline 20% rate.

R&D Tax Relief Explained: How SMEs Claim Tax Credits for Innovation, With a Worked Example - second section
AccountDrCr
R&D tax credit receivable (debtor)£40,000
Other operating income — R&D tax credit£40,000

Recognises the £40,000 R&D expenditure credit as income under the merged scheme, before any tax is applied.

AccountDrCr
Corporation tax expense£10,000
Corporation tax liability£10,000

Records the 25% corporation tax charge on the taxable R&D credit, reducing the net benefit to £30,000.

AccountDrCr
Corporation tax liability£40,000
R&D tax credit receivable (debtor)£40,000

Settles the credit against the corporation tax bill once HMRC processes the claim, or records the cash received if the balance is repayable.

R&D tax relief is not just for scientists in white coats. If your team is writing custom code, adapting equipment, or redesigning a process because an off-the-shelf solution simply does not exist, there is a good chance some of that cost qualifies — even if the project ultimately fails.

Since August 2023, every R&D claim must be supported by an Additional Information Form submitted to HMRC before the tax return, setting out the projects, costs, and technical uncertainties involved. Claims made without this form are rejected outright. There is also a two-year time limit from the end of the accounting period to make a claim, a cap on payable credits linked to your PAYE and National Insurance bill, and increasing HMRC scrutiny of claims that stretch the definition of R&D to cover routine work. Getting professional advice before submitting a claim is far cheaper than defending an incorrect one.

What this means for your business

The mechanics matter because the value of the relief depends entirely on your company’s profitability, tax rate, and how the claim is structured. A profitable company and a loss-making company spending the identical £200,000 on R&D will end up with very different cash outcomes — and the accounting entries differ too, since one recognises taxable income and the other recognises a payable credit and a reduced loss. Treating R&D relief as a routine part of your annual reporting cycle, rather than an afterthought bolted on at tax return time, means you capture qualifying costs as they happen, keep the evidence HMRC expects, and avoid the scramble — and the errors — that come from reconstructing a year’s activity from memory.

  1. Track qualifying costs as you go — set up a simple time-tracking habit for staff working on development projects, rather than trying to reconstruct hours worked eight months after the year end.
  2. Work out which scheme applies to your accounting period and profit position before you claim, since the merged scheme, the R&D intensive scheme, and the old SME scheme produce very different cash outcomes.
  3. Submit the Additional Information Form before your tax return, and keep a written technical narrative for each project explaining the uncertainty you were trying to resolve.
  4. Build the R&D credit into your management accounts and cash flow forecast as soon as the claim is filed, rather than waiting for the cash to land, so the benefit is visible to the people making decisions.

Turn your R&D spend into a claim you can defend

If you are unsure whether your projects qualify, which scheme applies, or how to record the credit correctly in your accounts, we can help you build a claim that stands up to scrutiny and shows up clearly in your financial reporting.

See how we can help

brizoAccounts

brizoAccounts